Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cremer & Partners Law Office has been offering both private and corporate clients a high standard of legal advice ever since it was founded in 1974. Protecting your privacy has always been very important to us. We are committed to protect and safeguard the information you provide to us, as well as any information collected while operating our business. Kindly read carefully this Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Cremer & Partners Law Office reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time, so you are kindly advised to check regularly this page, in order to be informed, if any changes occur.

We process personal data according to this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (henceforth the “GDPR”), the attorney–client privilege and all the data protection laws and regulations applicable in Greece.

 

  • How we collect your personal data.

We collect your personal data when you provide it to us, in the course of providing you our legal services, or obtain information about this website or apply for employment.

 

  • Legal grounds of processing.
  • Performance of a contract: We collect and use personal data to enter into a contract or to perform a contract that you have with us.
  • Consent: We obtain your consent prior to collecting and using personal data.
  • Obligation of processing by law.
  • Legitimate interests.

 

  • Personal data that we collect.
  • Name
  • The company you work for and your title or position (if applicable)
  • Contact information (postal address, email address and phone number(s))
  • Record of communication
  • Financial information, such as payment-related information and tax identification number
  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website
  • Personal information you provide to us or generated by us in the course or providing legal services to you
  • Information you provide to us for employment purposes
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us

 

  • Purposes of processing of the personal data.
  • To provide our legal services to you;
  • To provide information requested by you;
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you, including updating your records and for billing purposes;
  • To appoint third party professionals to act on your behalf and outsource specific activities that are critical for the delivery of our legal services;
  • To fulfill our legal obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • For the purposes of recruitment and the performance of the employment contract

 

  • Storage limitation policy.

Your personal data will be retained up to five (5) years after the termination of our relationship or as long as required or permitted by law or for as long as it is justified by the purpose of processing.

 

  • Access to your personal data.

Internet providers, website hosting partners, network administrators, IT technicians, notaries, bailiffs, accountants, courier service providers, defendants, defendants’ lawyers, courts, public authorities, who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or serving our clients, have access to your data, having agreed to keep this information confidential and/or having comparable levels of data security. All the above third parties may access your personal data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

 

We may also release data, in order to comply with the law or any legal process or defend against legal claims or protect ours or others’ legal rights, property or safety.

 

  • Security measures.

We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure. To this effect, we have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules, technical and organizational measures to protect the integrity, confidentiality, transparency and accessibility of the personal information we have in our possession against unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

However, no information system can be 100% secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the total security of your information. In addition, we cannot guarantee or be held liable for the security of the information transmitted to us by other networks (internet, wireless networks etc.).

 

Professional advisers and employees working for Cremer & Partners, who have access to and are associated with the processing of your personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such personal information.

  • Your rights according to GDPR.
  • Right of access – The right to be informed about your personal data collected and how it is being processed
  • Right of rectification –The right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – The right to request that your personal data is erased and, in cases where the processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • Right to restriction of processing – Where certain conditions, you have the right to limit processing of your personal data.
  • Right of portability –The right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another law office/lawyer.
  • Right to object –The right to object to certain types of processing.
  • Right to judicial review – In the event that Cremer & Partners refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Greek Data Protection Authority (1-3, Kifisias str., P.C. 115 23, Athens, dpa.gr ).

 

We will make every reasonable effort to respond to each of your written requests not later than 30 days after receipt of such requests. If we cannot meet your requests for any reason within this time limit, we will let you know in writing.

 

We may require that you provide us with sufficient information to identify yourself, before we provide information about the existence and use of your personal data in our possession.

 

  • Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files of data that are stored on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and collect information and details of our visitors’ behavior patterns in order to obtain statistics on the number of visits and the popular pages of our website. We do this to improve your user experience of our website by remembering your preferences and allowing you to move from page to page within the site more easily, track errors within the site and generally to improve our website.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality and features of this site.

  • Contact details

If you wish to exercise any of your above mentioned rights or you have any questions or concerns in relation to this policy, kindly contact us at our email info@cremer-law.com

Our address is:
1 Valaoritou Street
Athens 10671
Greece

Our contact numbers are:
Tel.: +30 210 8232157, +30 210 8232167
Fax.: +30 210 8232431

Latest update of this on 3/12/2018

MEMBERSHIPS
  • membership 1
  • membership 2
  • membership 3
  • membership 4
  • membership 5
Copyright © 2019 Cremer & Partners Terms and Conditions. Copyright Notice © Website Construction Citrine Marketing Communication